Jernbanenyheder IV. kvartal 2000

        Headlines: European Railway News
    • Denmark: DSB Gods sold to RaiLion - New DMU's for Odense-Svendborg branch - DSB orders 83 new Diesel Multiple Units - Use of class MY to Grenå to end - One class MH in regular use - H. M. Queen Ingrid dead - DSB class MZ's to be withdrawn and new stamping grounds for class ME's - Skagensbanen and Hjørring privatbaner gets freight workings from 2001 - Lollandsbanen freigth workings - Last class EG delivered - Minor timetable change with new MY-workings - New DMU's for the Odense-Svendborg-line - Privatbanen Sønderjylland in troubles - HP DL 13 MaK loco to be preserved - 6 DSB MY's stored... and 2 scrapped! - MZ update - ME repainted in new design
    • Austria: New vorserie class 2070 in test - 1044 repainted in blue
    • Germany: Class 103 update - Berlin-Mukran-Malmö sleeper with E 11 - "Yeoman Highlander" works for OME - KEG freight train with NEG V170 - Changes in regio-traffic in Schleswig-Holstein - Wismar - Rostock - Tessin line finally rebuild - Rübelandbahn to be dieselized - BOB Integral in use again - Slovenian GM-locos in Germany - NEG V170 works for EVB - HGK 9901 allowed for use
    • Hungary:
    • Sardinian loco in Hungary - M 61 status
    • Luxemburg: HGK "Class 66" tested in Luxemburg - Now 7 "Dispoloks" with CFL
    • Norway: Last use of Di3 on the Nordlandsbanen - NSB executive commitee kicked out - Sleeper service extended/re-established - NSB agrees with Adtranz
    • Portugal: Last CP 1500 Alco-locos to be withdrawn
    • Switzerland: Severe floodings
    • United Kingdom: Railtrack chief quits - Two goods trains collide - HST crash kills 4 - 59103 derails at bridge
    • Model railways: Heljan relases MY and Roco also announces MY for 2001 - DSB ME from hobby trade

        Denmark: Danske Statsbaner (DSB) & private railways

    DSB Gods sold to RalLion: The DSB freight division, DSB Gods, was sold to German/Dutch RaiLion on 15. December 2000. From 1. January 2001, DSB Gods will be taken over by new founded Railion Denmark A/S. This had been planned for some time, but the labour unions had to agree with the new employer before the merger could take place. Included in the deal is the 13 new dual-voltage class EG locomotives (20. December 2000, source DSB).

    New DMU's for Odense-Svendborg branch: In the evening of 20. December 2000 3 new "Desiro" DMU's for the Odense-Svendborg branch arrived in Odense. The new units are numbered MQ 4952-4953 + 4971-7973 and will be taken in regular use from 7. January 2001, replacing the MR/MRD-units on this line. It is also believed that Hornbækbanen (HHGB) also will have one unit delivered (20. December 2000, own observations).

    DSB orders 83 new Diesel Multiple Units: DSB has ordered 83 4-unit Intercity DMU-trainsets (known as IC/4) from AnsaldoBreda in Italy for delivery in 2003-2006. The trainsets will be designed in coorporation with italian design company Pininfarina, having all sorts of modern facilities and capable of running 200 km/h. This is part of DSB "Good trains for everybody"-plan, which will mean that modern passenger trains will be in use allover the network. It will also mean that the IC/3-units currently in use in Intercity traffic will be transferred to regional services around Zealand - and the end of regular locomotive hauled passenger trains in Denmark!

    It is also planned to introduce a new series of regional service DMU's from 2003 - until then leased "Desiro"-trainsets will be used on the Odense-Svendborg line (see below). Also on Zealand traffic will be modernized, with the lease of doubledeck coaches (probably from Austria) from 2002 until enough IC/3-units has been released by IC/4.
    (13. December 2000, sources DSB and AnsaldoBreda. Illustrations are design studios from DSB press releases).

     

     

    Use of class MY to Grenå to end: The regular use of DSB class MY on the Århus - Grenå freight train will end from 1. December 2000. Instead, a pair of class MK shunters in multiple will be used. MY 1156 was moved to Copenhagen on 22. November and then stored. Then there were hardly enough class MY's to cover the 4-day plan as now!

    The photo by Allan Støvring-Nielsen shows MY 1156 at the Grenå Harbour line on 2. March 1998.

    I earlier stated that MY 1152 had been moved to Århus, this turns out to be false, it is at depot in Copenhagen at this time.

    However, there will still be MY's working to Grenå: Privatbanen Sønderjylland works a Tønder-Grenå-Tønder freight train on Wednesdays to Fridays in the following plan (The Tønder-Tinglev is worked out of plan):

    GF 8749 (Tinglev - Århus G) 2MY 250 tonnes, Wed:
    Tinglev            14.42
    Fredericia (16.03)-16.13 
    Århus H (G) 17.33
    
    GF 8699 (Århus H - Grenå) MY 250 tonnes, Thu:
    Århus H             2.14 
    Grenaa       3.19 
    GF 8703 (Grenå - Århus H) 2MY *) 800 tonnes, Thu/Fri:
    Grenaa             20.44 
    Århus H    (22.32)-22.40 
    Fredericia   0.35 - 0.37 
    Tinglev      1.46 
    
    *)Only one MY works Grenå-Ryomgaard, from Ryomgaard with 2 MY.

    Additional timings can be found on Johns Jernbaneside. On the photo DSB MY 1134 in Grenå back in 1993, this loco is now owned by PBS (However OOU) (28. November 2000, updated 1. December 2000).

    One class MH in regular use: The last of DSB class MH of the 1960-1965 Frichs build dieselhydraulic shunters is regularly used from Køge to Lille Skensved in freight trains G 9420/G 9421, which arrives in Lille Skensved at 9.26 and returns to Køge at. 10.19 and also on shunting duties in Køge. It is MH 378 that has the honour, after having been standing for a couple of years in Glostrup.

    Other class MH still in stock with DSB is MH 323 (Padborg, stored with engine failure), MH 339 (Århus, stored with engine failure), MH 396 (Padborg), 403 (Esbjerg), 407 (Køge, engine failure). So it's certainly one of the last changes to see this class in use! (28. November 2000, various sources. Photo by Allan Støvring-Nielsen added 13. December 2000).

    H. M. Queen Ingrid dead: On 7. November 2000 H. M. Queen Ingrid died. She was married to King Frederik IX, who died in 1972. For his funeral he was taken by steam train from Copenhagen to Roskilde and so will Queen Ingrid be on tuesday 14. November 2000. The train will probably be hauled by DSB steam locos E 991 and R 946, and include the Royal Saloon Wagon S 1 (build 1937) and the bier wagon ECO 6280 (build in 1909 and preserved for this purpose only). On the same time, it will be the last duty for S 1 as a new Saloon Wagon is currently being rebuild (8. November 2000).

    It turns out it will be E 991 and PR 908 that will haul the funeral train (10. November 2000).

    On 14. November 2000 H. M. Queen Ingrid was burried in Roskilde Domkirke. From Copenhagen to Roskilde she, the royal family and other guests was in a special train hauled by the two steam locomotives E 991 and PR 908 and the wagons Cl 1514, Ax 303 , Ac 42, S 001, ECO 6280, Cc 1132. The train left København H. at 12.15 and thousands of interested saw the train on the line to Roskilde, where it arrived at app. 13.20. The locomotives was beautifully decorated with the danish flag and maximum speed was 60 km/h. One block behind the special train was DSB MY 1101 to assist in case of difficulties with the steam locos. The whole ceremony was directly transmitted on danish television. Photos of the event can be found at e.g. SJK and Lok-Report homepages (20. November 2000).

    DSB class MZ's to be withdrawn and new stamping grounds for class ME's: It is planned to withdraw several of the DSB MZ's class I & II, which will then be up for sale. The locos which has been rebuild with new side windows and air filters on the front will remain in use for the time being, no's are 1403/1404/1405/1408/1412/1414/1419/1420/1422. Another 4 locos will have these rebuildings, the rest is to be withdrawn.

    On 22. October 2000 the regular use of MZ's in passenger trains ended in the western zone. Last IP 2186 "Nordpilen" (Kassel-Wilhelmshöhe ? Fredericia) and return IP 2185 "Nordpilen" (Fredericia - Kassel-Wilhelmshöh) was hauled by DSB MZ 1422.
    Last IP 2184 (Bad Harzburg-Fredericia), IP 2183 (Fredericia-Bad Harzburg) and the very last IP 2180 (Kassel-Wilhelmshöhe ? Fredericia) was hauled by MZ 1420.

    The Aalborg/Århus - Copenhagen Interregio-trains was pushed by ME's for the first time, IR 1652 was ME 1530+ME 1532, IR 1656 was ME 1534 and IR 1662 departure was triple headed with 3 ME's, of which two was working. IR 1648 didn't run due to strikes. The locos push towards Copenhagen
    (25. October 2000, sources EuropeanRail Gen and Johns Jernbaneside. Other workings from the last days with MZ I/II in passenger trains can be found in "Nyheder > Oktober 2000 > Den daglige drift (Vest)")

    Skagensbanen and Hjørring privatbaner gets freight workings from 2001: The two private railways SB and HP in northern Jutland has agreed with DSB Gods to get the freigth workings in Vendsyssel from Aalborg to Frederikshavn from 1. January 2001. This invovles app. 3500 wagons per year. It is also likely the two companies will merge from the new year, when the local county takes over the railways (25. October 2000, source Johns Jernbaneside).

    Lollandsbanen freigth workings: Lollandsbanen (LJ), the private railway running from Nykøbing F. to Nakskov, will haul 20.000 tonnes of sugar from the sugar factory at Sakskøbing to AGL Zucker Terminal, Hamburg Süd in Germany. A total of 700 wagon-loads will be moved, it's been years since LJ had this amount of freight. The trains will be formed by DSB and DB Tdgs(-v)-wagons and run the long way via the Great Belt, as freight wagon traffic via the Rødby-Puttgarden train ferries are no longer possible.

    On 23. October 2000 the trains was formed by LJ M 35 (former DSB MX 1033, Nohab 2473/1961), which arrived empty from Nakskov to Sakskøbing at around 9.00. The Schöma-loco of the sugar factory was shunting around at the factory, when LJ M 35 collected 15 loaded wagons at 10.35. Then 15 empty wagons was showed to the factory, whereafter the train went on to Nykøbing F. at 11.14. In Nykøbing 14 empty wagons and a single wagon for Nakskov was picked up and then on to Sakskøbing and Nakskov at around 12.30.
    The trains will run mondays, tuesdays and fridays until christmas.

    The photo of LJ M35 and the train from Nykøbing heading for Sakskøbing was taken by Allan Støvring-Nielsen (24. October 2000, sources Per Topp Nielsen and Allan Støvring-Nielsen).

    Last class EG delivered: The final of the 13 class EG locomotives, DSB EG 3113, arrived in Denmark on 13. October 2000. This means that all 13 locomotives has been delivered in less than a year (18. October 2000, source Johns Jernbaneside).

    Minor timetable change with new MY-workings: The delivery of all class EG's mentioned above also means that the class EA-locos has been released from their freight duties and will be transfered to passenger trains from the 22. October 2000, including the Fredericia-Padborg(-Hannover) InterRegio trains IP 2180, 2181, 2183, 2184, 2185, 2186 and 2187. This will mean the end of use of MZ I/II's in these trains.

    On the other hand, the old class MY Nohabs will have new trains:

    FG 7743 (Århus-Herning) Mon-fri, MY 300 (tonnes train weight):
    Ar         14.55 
    Hx (15.07)-15.12
    Sv (15.38)-15.41
    Sl  15.50 -16.16
    Fu (16.23)-16.56
    Bg (17.09)-17.12
    Hr 17.28
    M 7745 (Århus-Herning) Mon-fri, MY 0
    Ar         14.55
    Hx (15.07)-15.12
    Sv (15.38)-15.41
    Sl         15.48
    Fu (15.53)-15.56
    Bg (16.09)-16.12
    Hu (16.22)-16.25
    Hr 16.31    
    G 7784 (Herning-Århus) Mon-fri, MY+MY 800
    Hr         19.19
    Sd        (20.25)
    Ar 
    M 7887 (Århus-Torsøvej (Århus)) Mon-fri MY 0
    Ar         21.54
    Tov 22.05
    GP 7516 (Torsøvej (Århus)-Glostrup) Mon-fri MY 100
    Tov         22.35
    Ar  22.51. 
    GP 7596 (Herning-Fredericia) Mon-fri MY 210
    Hr          21.12
    Fa  22.37.  

    In addition, class MY still works the Grenå+Hasselager and Vejle/Horsens freight (18. October 2000, source Johns Jernbaneside).

    New DMU's for the Odense-Svendborg-line: The Odense-Svendborg line, which is currently being operated by class MR/MRD-DMU's will be operated by 3 new Siemens-build "Desiro" DMU's (which are also used by Deutsche Bahn AG in Germany as class 642 on the Erfurt - Nordhausen - Northeim and Erfurt - Ilmenau Bad lines in Thüringen) from 1. January 2001. The DMU's will be leased from Siemens by DSB, will not be equipped with ATC and will be limited to 100 km/h at first. The twin engines of the DMU's had an output of 2 x 275 kW, it weights 68 tonnes and has 123 passenger seats. The education of drivers will start in short due in Odense (9. October 2000, sources Siemens, Nahverkehrsgesellschaft Thüringen, and Fyns Stiftstidende).

    Privatbanen Sønderjylland in troubles: The board of the Privatbanen Sønderjylland was changed recently, probably indirectly as an result of loosing the Malmö-Padborg swap bodies trains, which had been planned. On the other hand, former DSB MY's 1134 and 1148 has now been made ready to run, being used for the Mærsk-container trains Tinglev-Århus and the Tønder-Grenå Hydro Aluminium trains (9. October 2000, various sources).

    On 13. September 2000 PBS MY 1148-MY 1132-MY 1134 ran from Copenhagen to Tinglev in PM 8269. The first and the last MY was working, while 1132 was hauled dead, having donated its bogies to 1134. It also appears that 1132 had a engine failure and will be stored for the time being.

    PBS has made a deal with danish rail authorities Banestyrelsen to lease ATC-equipment from them. MY 1148 was the first to be installed with ATC, MY 1134 will also be equipped and it will be possible to hire more if necessary. This has partly been made possible with the change of board, as the former director Robin Roost was in heavy arguments with Banestyrelsen, says the new leader, Erik Panduro. The PBS still has to be reconstructed, the date 20. October has been mentioned as limit, after a 3,6 mill. kr. deficit in 1999. The new director finds this possible after the new agreement with Banestyrelsen, also allowing the company to lease ATC for use on the Øresund-link to Sweden (18. October 2000, sources Jydske Vestkysten and Johns Jernbaneside).

    HP DL 13 MaK loco to be preserved: The last of the danish MaK-built locos of the 1950's, Hjørring Privatbaner DL 13 (MaK 600153/1958) has been sold to Dansk Jernbane-Klub for preservation in the spring of 2000. The loco will remain in Hjørring for the time being. Of the original 6 stangenloks bought by danish private railways, ØSJS M 10 and HP DL 13 has been preserved. Also German private railways NVAG DL 1 is preserved by Tinglev-Tønder Veteran Jernbane in Denmark, while two other locos are in Switzerland with track building company Sersa (9. October 2000, source Jernbanen 4/2000).

    6 DSB MY's stored... and 2 scrapped! : On 19. September 2000, ME 1513 hauled MY 1152+1145+1153+1146+1150+1126 from Århus to Copenhagen in train M 6028. The MY's are all to be stored. Remaining in use with DSB are now only MY 1154, 1156, 1157, 1158 and 1159, which regularly works the Fredericia-Vejle-Horsens and Århus-.Grenå-Århus-Hesselager freight trains as well as some odd workings. MY 1135 is still used for test trains.

    MY 1107 and 1116, which was owned by Dansk Jernbane-Klub/GM-gruppen and PBS respectively, was scrapped in Tønder by a local company in the beginning of September for use as spare parts (21. September 2000, source John Nissen).

    Photos of DSB MY 1107 and 1116 was taken by Niels Karsdorp in August 2000 (Photos added 24. October 2000).






    MZ update: In the beginning of September 2000, DSB MZ 1423 was put on store, due to engine failure, and will be withdrawn. The loco is currently standing at the Copenhagen Workshop.

    Meanwhile, the use of the MZ I/II-series on Zealand is more and more common. The Århus workshop will end its maintanence of GM-locos at the end of the year and all maintanence of diesel-locos will be moved to Copenhagen. So the allocation of locos to Eastern and Western zone will probably end. (15. September 2000).

    MZ 1406 was hauled to Copenhagen on 16. September and is going to be stored (21. September 2000).

    ME repainted in new design: On friday 8. September 2000, ME 1511 came out of the Århus workshop, painted in a new all-red design with the new "whinged wheel" on the sides and the numbers in the "Via"-font of DSB.The loco was hauled by EA 3010 in GS 9114 from Fredericia to Copenhagen on the same day.
    (10. September 2000, source Ole Møller Nielsen and Jens Beier Naundrup Jensen).

    Photos by Hans Ole Petersen added 11. September 2000.



    ME 1511 was repainted after the minor crash in Kalundborg on 27. June 2000. Also ME 1509 is undergoing repair and will be painted in this new livery. It is still to be considered as a "test-livery", and has not been officially approved yet. Other locos involved in crashes will probably also be repainted, but most of the ME and MZ I & II's are certainly in need of repainting!

    ME 1509 and ME 1511 has not been rebuild with the Emergency Brake Overriding (NBO, "Nødbremseoverstropning") for the IR-services from 22. September (see below), this currently being installed on the ME's no's 1528-1537. In case of emergencies in the Storebælt-tunnel the loco driver can then take the train out of the tunnel for ease of evacuation (14. September 2000).

    A photo of ME 1509 in its new livery by Per Topp Nielsen has been added 9. October 2000.


     

        Austria: Österreichische Bundesbahn (ÖBB) & private railways

    New vorserie class 2070 in test: A test-locomotive of the new type G 800 BB from Vossloh Schienenfahrzeugtechnik GmbH in Kiel has been delivered to ÖBB, before the delivery of shunters class 2070 will start in spring 2001. Tests will take place at Technischen Service St. Pölten and Wiener Westbahnhof. 60 locos has been ordered, with a Caterpillar 738 kW engine, 233 kN starting traction effort, weighting 72 tonnes and capable of running 100 km/h. (3. November 2000, sources Lok-Report, at.verkehr.bahn and Vossloh/MaK).

    Photo of Vossloh 2070.2 (B3614/2000) in Wien West on 26-10-2000 by Gerald Breitfuss added on 8. November 2000.

    1044 repainted in blue: The 1044 018-8 of the ÖBB has been repainted in a blue livery - but only for a few days, from 25. October to 2. November, as its only the base for the "Eurolok", which decals will be applied between 2. - 5. November, with the public presentation scheduled for 6. November. The soon-to-be applied decals will show the "Euro"-sign (in yellow) for the new European currency as well as some coins (yellow-silver). The photo was taken by Peter Unmuth on Wien Westbahnhof 30. October 2000.

    More photos can be found on Roco's site http://www.roco.co.at and at the photo album of Peter Unmuth (1. November 2000).

        Germany: Deutsche Bahn AG (DB) & private railways

    Class 103 update: From the 7. November timetable change the Frankfurt 103 Plan has been extended from 16 days to 21 days. Some of the new diagrams are EN482 19.25 Munchen - Kobenhavn H change engines at Hannover, the engine comes off the 22.28 arrival from Bad Bentheim. IC707 09.40 and IR2539 16.15 Saarbrucken - Osnabruck is also class 103 now.

    The following locos has been withdrawn: 103 107, 123, 178, 186, 196, 207, 208 (15. October 2000) and 103 108, 129, 175, 179, 180, 231 (30. October 2000). This means that 66 of the original 145 series locomotives are still with DBAG as of now, of these 3 are stored. For the rest of the year 2000, the following locos will probably be withdrawn: 103 116, 121, 132, 154, 156, 157, 162, 166, 168, 171, 182, 185, 188, 195, 206, 210, 212, 214, 218. In May 2001 it will probably be the total end of this class (28. November 2000, sources European Rail Gen and www.103er.de).

    Berlin-Mukran-Malmö sleeper with E 11: The sleeper service EN 110/111 from Berlin Zoologischer Garten via Mukran-Trelleborg to Malmö which is operated by Georg Verkehrs-Gesellschaft (GVG) is now hauled by Westfälische Almetalbahn GmbH (WAB) 109-2, leased from the ADtranz lokpool. The loco is the former DBAG 109 013, ex DR 211 013, ex. DR E11 013. The sleepers are leased from CD and ZSR.

    EN 110 runs mondays, thursdays and saturdays 6. november 2000 to 16. December 2000 and 8. January 2001 to 31. March 2001, while it will run daily from 17. December 2000 to 7. January 2001 and again from 1. April until 9. June 2001. EN 110 leaves Berlin Zoologischer Garten at 22.46, while the returning EN 111 arrives Bln. Zoo at 7.02.
    The 109-locomotive stays in Mukran for around 24 hours, awaiting the returning EN 111 from Trelleborg on wednesdays/fridays/sundays. Also WAB 20 (a former DR V60D) is in Mukran for shunting purposes. (20. November 2000, source Lok-Report and Ringler.Net).

    "Yeoman Highlander" works for OME: Ostmecklenburgische Eisenbahngesellschaft mbH (OME) works regional services on the Pasewalk - Neubrandenburg - Güstrow - Schwerin, Güstrow - Rostock and Pasewalk - Ueckermünde line with Talent-DMU's as well as some shunting duties at the Neubrandenburger Industrieanschlußbahn. Since 6. November they also works a two-time weekly freight train from Vollratsruhe to Neustrelitz with the former DBAG 259 003 "Yeoman Highlander" (imported class 59 GM-built from UK) (20. November 2000, source Ringer.Net).

    KEG freight train with NEG V170: On 29. October 2000, the Karsdorfer Eisenbahn Gesellschaft (KEG) freight train with airplane fuel from Lingen/Ems to München Flughafen ran with Romanian build KEG 2104 (former CFR 60 1152), NEG V170 1149 (former DSB MY 1149), tank-wagons and KEG 2004 (former Buna-Werkbahn, Schkopau 204, Deutsche Reichsbahn type V180). Certainly an international train!! (3. November 2000, source Ringler.Net).

    On 8. November the KEG-Kerosinzug Lingen/Ems - München Flughafen was worked by KEG 2101 and NEG V170 1152 .

    The train leaves Lingen on Wednesdays (DFG 80015 Lingen 7:38) and Sundays (DFG 80017 Lingen 9:14), while it arrives and leaved again from München on Thursdays and Mondays (DFG 800xx München Flughafen 19:32). Exact timings can be found at Ringler.Net (20. November 2000, source Ringer.Net)

    Changes in regio-traffic in Schleswig-Holstein: Big changes are taking place in bundesland Schleswig-Holstein from 5. November 2000, when AKN (former known as Eisenbahn Gesellschaft Altona-Kaltenkirchen-Neumünster) takes over operation of the Heide (Holst) - Büsum line from DB (Regionalbahn Schleswig-Holstein). DMU's type LINT 41 from LHB will be used when delivered, but untill then a rebuild AKN VT2E (build by LHB 1976/1977) will be used. AKN already works the Neumünster-Heide line for DB since 1993.

    New operator Nord-Ostsee Bahn (NOB) will take over the Kiel - Husum (KBS 134) line , the Husum - Bad St. Peter-Ording (KBS 135) line and most of the RB-Züge Kiel - Neumünster. 9 new LINT 41 DMU's has been delivered to NOB, no.'s VT 301 - 309 for use on these lines. NVAG T 4 (Jenbacher Werke 1995/J3894-103) will be used as reserve DMU.

    On the Kiel-Eckernförde-Flensburg (KBS 146) line, the class 628 DMU's will be replaced by push-pull trains with class 218's and rebuild Silberlinge-coaches from 5. November. Then from 25. February 2001, 6 new DMU's class 648.0 / 648.5 (LINT 41/H) will take over, but they'll have to run 10.000 km's without problems before being put into regular use (probably due to bad expiriences with much other new stock in the recent years!!).
    (3. November 2000, sources Ringler.Net and www.christof-ziebarth.de. Corrections by Sven Ullrich added 4. November 2000. Photo by Sven Ullrich of NOB VT 301 at Muxall 4. July 2000 added on 20. November).

    Wismar - Rostock - Tessin line finally rebuild: After several years of work it now seems that the whole line from Wismar to Tessin can now be taken in use. All of the stages of the rebuilding has been delayed during the last couple of years. The line will be known as the Ostsee-Recknitz-Bahn and new delivered class 642 will make a connection each hour. Line speed is only 80 km/h, more than before the work began, but 20 km/h lower than allowed by EBO. 7 class 642's, no.'s 048-054, has been delivered to Rostock during the last weeks (3. November 2000, source Lok-Report).

    Rübelandbahn to be dieselized: Passenger traffic on the Blankenburg - Elbingerode line (KBS 329), Rübelandbahn, is apparently going to be converted to diesel haulage, as class 218's will take over from the class 171 25 kV electrics from 5. November. Also freight traffic on the line will be converted to diesel, probably class 241's (rebuild class 232 "Ludmillas") at a later time. The 218's will probably come from Rostock to be allocated to Stendal; some 219's will then go to Rostock from Gera. (3. November 2000, source Lok-Report).

    On 18. November, 218's 109 and 151 was in charge of passenger traffic on the Rübelandbahn. The reason for grounding the 171's from passenger workings is lack of door-blocking equipment (20. November 2000, source Lok-Report).

    BOB Integral in use again: The Integral DMU's build by Jenbach to Bayerische Oberlandbahn is now in use again, after being rebuild with the builder after a disastrous introduction in 1999. The DMU's had to be withdrawn soon after being introduced, which lead BOB to lease 4 of the NEG V170's for the trains. However, DBAG 218's where used instead. VT 107, 110, 114, 115 and 116 are now in use on the Tegernsee - Schaftlach line (3. November 2000, source Ringler.Net).

    Slovenian GM-locos in Germany: With the company Layritz in Penzberg/Oberbayern is GM-built SZ 661 031 (now livered as G16 031). The 6-axle loco was built in 1960, has a 16-cylinder 567C-engine of 1435 kW and is carrying the green/yellow livery of JZ. There is no markings of the owner on the loco. Also SZ 661 033 is in Germany, stored in Laibach but will also be moved to Penzberg.

    To my knowledge, the locos was allready moved to Germany in 1999?!? (9. October 2000, source Ringler.Net).

    NEG V170 works for EVB: Two NEG V170's (former DSB MY) works the Eisenbahnen und Verkehrsbetriebe Elbe-Weser GmbH EVB) Bremerhaven - Hamburg container train this week, as the EVB 288 (formerly in Switzerland, ex. DB 220 053, ex. V200 053) is being repaired. Last week from wednesday 13. September 2000, the NEG 06 & 07 (Vossloh/MaK G1206) was used, then from monday 18. September 2000, two Nohabs has been used. They will probably be used for the rest of the week.

    Possible timings are: Grolland - Bremen Rbf (Stw.Baf) ca 10:00 / 10:30 - Hamburg Hamburg - Bremen Rbf (Stw.Baf) Mon-Thu. ca. 16:00 / 16:30, Fri. ca. 14:45 /15:15 - Grolland Grolland dep. ca.: 19:30 - Bremerhaven (21. September 2000, source Drehscheibe-Online).

    On 19. September 2000, Frank Heukelbach photographed NEG V170 1155 + 1147 with the EVB-Containerzug DNG 80281. More of Franks photos can be found on Bahnbilder von Frank Heukelbach (9. October 2000).




    The exact timings for the EVB-Container-trains (with NEG-Nohabs) are:
    DNG 80281 Hamburg-Waltershof 14.12 - 16:45 Bremen-Grolland (GVZ Roland) 19.20 - 21:00 Bremerhaven-Speckenbüttel; W(Sa)
    DNG 80282 Bremerhaven-Speckenbüttel 5.00 - 7:00 Bremen-Grolland (GVZ Roland) 9.30 - 11:54 Hamburg-Waltershof; W(Sa)
    (18. October 2000, source Georg Ringler)

    From 30. October 2000, the EVB 288 (former DB class 220) is used again for the EVB-Container-trains (3. November 2000, source Ringler.Net).

    HGK 9901 allowed for use: "Class 66" GM-build loco 9901 of HGK was allowed in use by German Rail Authorities EBA on 12. September 2000. Planned workings for the following day where the "Feuchthydratzug" from Martinswerk to Quadrath-Ichendorf. Timings:
    DNG 80185 Godorf 8.00 - 9.15 Quadrath-Ichendorf; W(Sa)
    DNG 80186 Quadrath-Ichendorf 13.00 - 14.15 Godorf; W(Sa)
    More on the HGK GM's can be found further down in Rail-O-Rama News (21. September 2000, source Ringler.Net).

    Testings of HGK 9902 are going on in Holland. On 6. October 2000 the loco ran between Tilburg, Venlo and Eindhoven. Dutch company Shortlines, who coorporates with HGK, hopes that the loco can start operating in November. The two locos 9901 and 9902 are owned by Opel Leasing GmbH and leased to HGK (9. November 2000, source Ringler.Net).

     

        Hungary: Magyar Államvasutak (MÁV)

    Sardinian loco in Hungary: The first of the 25 surplus locos from Sardinia will arrive for 3 months testing on 15. November to Budapest-Ferencvaros depot. The loco(s) should work on line 1 to Hegyeshalomand Sopron and line 20 to Szombathely. The locos, of which 19 are cappable of 140 km/h and 6 are 160 km/h electric locos that were intended to run in Sardinia after electrification, but were then sold after electrification plans had been abandoned (9. October 2000, source Ferenc Joo).

    M 61 status: It seems unlikely that the three remaining M61-NoHABs (006,010,020) will stop their regular service in September because of lack of operable locomotives. The M6.,010 is in pretty good form, it's very strong and reliable, but there are some problems with the other's engines. More or less all three are in service around Tapolca, they haul mostly train 8806/8807 between Kaposvar and Szombathely and train 9705/9714 or/and 9713/9718 (9711/9718 from 24th of September 2000) between Tapolca and Szekesfehervar.
    Rumours says that they'll remain in service also during the winter. (14. September 2000, source Akos Horvath)

     

        Luxemburg: Société Nationale de Chemin de fer Luxembourgeois (CFL)

    HGK "Class 66" tested in Luxemburg: The HGK "class 66" DE 61 (aka HGK 9902), built by GM, was tested in Luxemburg from 5. to 13. November 2000, in order to compare it with the Siemens Dispoloks ME-26 and the new CFL class 3000 electrics. Photos and more info can be found on Spoorgroep Luxemburg. (20. November 2000, sources Ringler.Net and Spoorgroep Luxemburg).

    Now 7 "Dispoloks" with CFL: The ME26-12 was on the depot in Luxemburg on 2. October; being the sixth of the class to arrive, 02/03/05/08/09 being the other 5. CFL are in a bit of a state at the moment with 3602/3603/3605 & 3006/3007/3011 all under repair at the depot, with 3013 awaiting repairs.

    Other souces says that ME-02, -03, -04 (Reserve), -05, -08, -09 and -11 are with CFL?!

    The last loco, ME26-11 was standing in Padborg on 1. october 2000 (9. October 2000, sources Graham Belton, Sven Ullrich, Ringler.Net and ALACF).

     

        Norway: Norske Statsbaner (NSB)

    Last use of Di3 on the Nordlandsbanen: The last regular use of Nohab class Di3 on the Trondheim-Bodø Nordlandsbanen ended on 17. November 2000. Di3.632 hauled train 470 from Bodø. From now the BM.93's has taken over on this line too. Freight trains on the Nordlandsbanen will be hauled by Di8, replaced by Swedish class T44's on the Raumabanen.

    Only Rørosbanen Trondheim-Hamar trains 2302/2303 is now is now hauled by Di3's, but it is only a matter of time before BM 93 takes over there too.

    Di3 619, 633, 641 and 643 will be prepared to future use in Kosovo, apparently allready leaving in the end of November 2000 (20. November 2000, source NJK Solør og Odal).

    NSB executive commitee kicked out:Norway's transportation minister Terje Moe Gustavsen has put the executive committee of the Norwegian state railways, NSB out of office. The cabinet minister made his move after NSB earlier today announced that all passenger trains on the lines Nelaug-Arendal and Porsgrunn/Skien-Notodden will be withdrawn from October 20th. The reason for this dramatic decision is the unsolved personnel crisis with acute shortage of engine drivers.

    The transportation minister claims that NSB has failed to cope with administration problems and foreseeable personnel shortages building up.

    Earlier this week NSB backed out of the private railway company TIMETOGET AS, which was about to take over local traffic between Porsgrunn/Skien and Notodden, starting on November 5th. If TIMETOGET shall get on the rails, a new major investor must be found, and a dispute over the education of the company's driving staff must be solved. The norwegian engine-drivers union has claimed that the education program is insufficient and a possible safety hazard (9. October 2000, source Andreas Westheimer).

    Sleeper service extended/re-established: The night train on the Rauma line will continue to run another three weeks after October 1st, when it should have been replaced by NSBs new class BM93 Talbot Talent DMUs. The test runs with the BM93s have been successful, but technical approvals have suffered a delay in a norwegian rail bureaucracy congested with the Signatur tilt train problems and the other calamities of the year. The night train Oslo S-Åndalsnes will continue until Friday 20th October, and the final return run will leave Åndalsnes on Sunday 22nd.

    Problems with the Signatur-trains has moved NSB to reestablish the sleeper service Oslo S-Kristiansand. Two sleeping coaches in each direction are set out/picked up by the Oslo-Stavanger night trains (705/706) - in the same fashion as in earlier years (26. September 2000, Andreas Westheimer).

    NSB agrees with Adtranz: NSB and Adtranz have reached an agreement about the BM73 tilt EMUs (Signatur). Adtranz will replace axles on all units with axles according to UIC-standards. The job is expected to last until the end of 2001.

    The problem with excessive wear on the brake blocks of BM71 (Gardermoen Airport Express) and the BM73 Signatur-trains is still unsolved. According to Aftenposten NSB accepted only two brake discs per axle - in order to save 1,2 tons of weight per train. The manufacturer recommended three discs per axle to keep brake wear on a reasonable level (26. September 2000, Andreas Westheimer).

        Portugal: Caminhos de Ferro Portugueses (CP)

    Last CP 1500 Alco-locos to be withdrawn: We believe the remaining six RSC2/3 ALCO's in main line use in Portugal (1501, 1505, 1510, 1512, 1524 and 1525) may be retired from active service on 31. December 2000. The RSC2's were built in 1948, the RSC3's in 1955. (A few others are still in use on construction trains).

    Currently the only booked passenger trains are the daily Barreiro - Funcheira train, this 165 kilometre journey takes 2 hours and 45 minutes and is now only formed of two carriages, the northbound takes 3 hours! It used to be four carriages and take less! The journey can be agonisingly slow, with a number of drivers really not making any effort to use full power. The other regular turn is the weekend overnight train from Barreiro to Faro (via Beja), a run of 342 kilometres. The train runs south on a Friday night and returns north on a Sunday night. With luck an ALCO may be found deputising for an non available 1931 class on the daytime out and back service from Barreiro to Vila Real de San Antonio. This is the best chance for a run where the ALCO would need to work hard. The Funcheira train has incredibly slow timings, and some times the loco is hardly tasked at all. The weekend overnight varies. Ideally the Vila Real train at a weekend can load to six or more carriages and be most entertaining.

    R3800 06.05 Funcheira - Barreiro 09.05 
    R3801 16.40 Barreiro - Funcheira 19.25 
    R4702 23.00 Faro - Barreiro 05.10 Sundays 
    R4703 23.50 Barreiro - Faro 05.45 Fridays 
    IR871 08.53 Barreiro - Vila Real de S Antonio 14.15 
    IR872 16.20 Vila Real de S Antonio - Barreiro 22.05

    If you're interested in helping out financially, preserving one of the locos for future use, visit the Portugese Traction Group website, http://www.ptg.org.uk/. More on these mighty locos can be found on Rolf Stumps Alcoworld (9. October 2000, source Philip Wormald).

        Switzerland : Schweizerische Bundesbahnen (SBB) & other operators

    Severe floodings: Following severe rain-storms in Wallis / Switzerland on 15. October 2000, several railway lines has been closed, including the BVZ-Zermatt-Bahn line, FO (Furka-Oberalb), BLS (Brig - Lalden) and SBB Brig-Visp and Brig - Italien.

    Reports from Switzerland state that damage to the BVZ is so severe that it will be the end of the year before it reopens throughout. 15 of the 44 km's of line has been totally damaged.

    FO Brig to Oberwald will be closed for three weeks, Glacier-Express Züge only runs St. Moritz to Andermatt.

    The SBB Sierre?Brig-line will be closed for 2 weeks, international trains will run via Bern?Lötschberg.
    (18. October 2000, sources Radio Rutto Oberwallis, FO-bahn, SBB and Lok-Report)

        United Kingdom : English, Welsh & Scottish (EWS) & other operators

    Railtrack chief quits: Following the massive critic on track authorities Railtrack after the Hatfields accident on 17. October 2000, Chief Executive of Railtrack, Gerald Corbett, has resigned. The Railtrack board said "with regret" it had accepted Mr Corbett's resignation and that Steven Marshall, currently finance director, had been appointed chief executive with immediate effect (20. November 2000, source BBC).

    Two goods trains collide: Two freight trains collided near Bristol on 1. November 2000. An empty Royal Mail train ploughed into the back of a loaded coal train near the city centre at about 03.30. The mail train, lead by freight company English, Welsh and Scottish Railway (EWS) 67002, had passed through two red lights due to failing brakes before colliding with the other. The driver was taken to the hospital after the accident.

    This, along with the HST crash on 17. October has seriously made railway safety an issue in UK. Railtrack, which is the privatised company providing the rail infrastructure to the train operators, has declared long speed restrictions and complete line closures because the track is suddenly believed to be unsafe due to cracked rails (1. November 2000, sources BBC and Jonathan Wilkins).

    HST crash kills 4: On 17. October 2000, GNER service from Kings Cross to Leeds travelling at almost 115 mph crashed at Hertfordshire, possibly due to a broken section of track. Four people died, while 35 people injured where transfered to the hospital. Most were treated for bumps and fractures before being allowed home. One has undergone surgery and three others have been treated for injuries.

    There was no other train involved in the accident and GNER officials said the track and rolling stock were inspected frequently. Seven of the 11 carriages left the tracks. The buffet car and one other carriage fell onto their sides (18. October 200, source BBC)..

    59103 derails at bridge: Hanson Class 59, 59103 derailed on the Whatley Quarry line on Tuesday 12. September 2000 on the exit of Great Elm tunnel and was propelled by her 4000 ton train as far as the river bridge, where it partly overturned. The driver managed to get himself out but did suffer broken ribs. 59005 was taken in by road as the local shunter wasn't available to rescue the wagons. It was rumoured that 59103 would be cut up on site, but it was pulled upright on 19. September. Photos can be found on www.bakerroad.freeserve.co.uk/59103_derailment.htm (26. September 2000, source GM-Gen).

     

        Model Railways

    Heljan relases MY and Roco also announces MY for 2001: The long waited Heljan HO-model of DSB class MY has been relased. The loco has been made in several liveries, including DSB MY 1101 in vintage red, MY 1119 in vintage red, MV 1102 in red/black, MY 1104 in red/black, PBS (EuroRail) MY 1132 in red/blue/white, NEG V 170 1131 and , BOB V 170 1151 in blue/white, BOB V 170 1149 in red/white and DSB MY 1132 in "pale" vintage red. Photos can be found at www.modeltog.dk.

    At the same time, Roco has announced that they will produce the DSB class MY and the CFL 1600 in 2001. (8. November 2000, sources www.modeltog.dk and www.togcenter.dk).

    DSB ME from hobby trade: It's been known for a while, but I don't think I've had it on the Rail-O-Rama News: Hobby trade will release a HO-scale model of the DSB ME-loco in the spring of 2001. Planned are no.'s 1501, 1506, 1528 and 1530 in regular livery - and 1509 in the test-livery it had in the middle of the 1980's wíth a large number on the front. (21. September 2000, sources Hobbykælderen and Togcenteret).

Til top